Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea: Difference between revisions
From Heterodontosaurus Balls
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Mbox/Stub}}{{ | {{Mbox/Stub}}{{Infobox | ||
|Name = {{i|KPG}} Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea {{i|KPG}} | |Name = {{i|KPG}} Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea {{i|KPG}} | ||
|NativeName = {{ILSize|KoreanL-icon.png|Korean Language}}: 대한민국 임시정부<br>{{ILSize|ChineseL-icon.png|Chinese Language}}: 大韓民國臨時政府 | |NativeName = {{ILSize|KoreanL-icon.png|Korean Language}}: 대한민국 임시정부<br>{{ILSize|ChineseL-icon.png|Chinese Language}}: 大韓民國臨時政府 | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
== List of Leaders == | == List of Leaders == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | ||
|+ {{i|KPG}} Prime Ministers & Presidents of the Korean Provisional Government {{i|Presidentialism}} | |+ {{i|KPG}} Prime Ministers & Presidents of the Korean Provisional Government {{i|Presidentialism}} | ||
| Line 44: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{i|Republic}} [[Republicanism|Yi Sangnyong]] || 3 || 1925-1926 | | {{i|Republic}} [[Republicanism|Yi Sangnyong]] || 3 || 1925-1926 | ||
|- | |||
| {{i|Mediacracy}} [[Mediacracy|Yang Kit'ak]] || 4 || 1926-1926 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|AntiImp}} [[Anti-Imperialism|Yi Tongnyŏng]] || 5 || 1926-1926 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|Protestantism}} [[Protestantism|Ahn Chang Ho]] || 6 || 1926-1926 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|AntiImp}} [[Anti-Imperialism|Yi Tongnyŏng]] || 7 || 1926-1926 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|Conservatism}} [[Conservatism|Hong Chin]] || 8 || 1926-1926 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|KimKu}} [[Kim Ku Thought|Kim Ku]] || 9 || 1926-1927 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|AntiImp}} [[Anti-Imperialism|Yi Tongnyŏng]] || 10 || 1927-1933 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|Meritocracy}} [[Meritocracy|Song Byeong-jo]] || 11 || 1933-1933 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|AntiImp}} [[Anti-Imperialism|Yi Tongnyŏng]] || 12 || 1933-1940 | |||
|- | |||
| {{i|KimKu}} [[Kim Ku Thought|Kim Ku]] || 13 || 1940-1945 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:15, 21 August 2025
“”My wish is the complete independence of Korea.
|
| — |
Korean Provisional Government (KPG), formally the Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea, was a government-in-exile established as opposition to
Japanese occupation of Korea. He was mainly based in
China.
History
After the brutal suppression of the March 1st Movement against
Japanese rule, many Korean
nationalists, both at home and abroad, began organizing a response. In April 1919, they proclaimed the formation of a Provisional Government in
Shanghai,
China, aimed at continuing the fight for Korean independence.
MORE WIP
List of Leaders
| Name | Number | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1919-1925 | |
| 2 | 1925-1925 | |
| 3 | 1925-1926 | |
| 4 | 1926-1926 | |
| 5 | 1926-1926 | |
| 6 | 1926-1926 | |
| 7 | 1926-1926 | |
| 8 | 1926-1926 | |
| 9 | 1926-1927 | |
| 10 | 1927-1933 | |
| 11 | 1933-1933 | |
| 12 | 1933-1940 | |
| 13 | 1940-1945 |
Relationships
Friends
Republic of China - I live in his clay. He givings me weapons.
United States of America - Thanks for defeating
rapist!
Free France - Approves me as the legit government of Korea.
United Kingdom - Ally who approves of my government.
Polish Government-in-Exile - A friend who approved of me with a very similar backstory.
Enemies
Empire of Japan - Evil sadistic occupier! REMOVE!!!
How to draw

Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea has a drawing rating of intermediate.
- Draw a ball.
- Will it with white.
- Add a blue and red taegeuk in the middle.
- Add four black bagua trigrams around the taegeuk. Make sure to do all the patterns right (clockwise, from up-left): ☰, ☵, ☷, and ☲
- Add the eyes and you are done! Maybe Asian eyes.
| Color Name | HEX | |
|---|---|---|
| White | #FFFFFF | |
| Blue | #330066 | |
| Red | #CC3333 | |
| Black | #000000 | |
