Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea: Difference between revisions

From Heterodontosaurus Balls
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Mbox/Stub}}{{CountryInfo
{{Mbox/Stub}}{{Infobox
|Name = {{i|KPG}} Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea {{i|KPG}}
|Name = {{i|KPG}} Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea {{i|KPG}}
|NativeName = {{ILSize|KoreanL-icon.png|Korean Language}}: 대한민국 임시정부<br>{{ILSize|ChineseL-icon.png|Chinese Language}}: 大韓民國臨時政府
|NativeName = {{ILSize|KoreanL-icon.png|Korean Language}}: 대한민국 임시정부<br>{{ILSize|ChineseL-icon.png|Chinese Language}}: 大韓民國臨時政府
Line 33: Line 33:


== List of Leaders ==
== List of Leaders ==
This section is WIP.
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|+ {{i|KPG}} Prime Ministers & Presidents of the Korean Provisional Government {{i|Presidentialism}}
|+ {{i|KPG}} Prime Ministers & Presidents of the Korean Provisional Government {{i|Presidentialism}}
Line 58: Line 57:
|-
|-
| {{i|AntiImp}} [[Anti-Imperialism|Yi Tongnyŏng]] || 10 || 1927-1933
| {{i|AntiImp}} [[Anti-Imperialism|Yi Tongnyŏng]] || 10 || 1927-1933
|-
| {{i|Meritocracy}} [[Meritocracy|Song Byeong-jo]] || 11 || 1933-1933
|-
| {{i|AntiImp}} [[Anti-Imperialism|Yi Tongnyŏng]] || 12 || 1933-1940
|-
| {{i|KimKu}} [[Kim Ku Thought|Kim Ku]] || 13 || 1940-1945
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 00:15, 21 August 2025

My wish is the complete independence of Korea.
🏳️ Kim Ku

Korean Provisional Government (KPG), formally the Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea, was a government-in-exile established as opposition to 🏳️ Japanese occupation of Korea. He was mainly based in 🏳️ China.

History

After the brutal suppression of the March 1st Movement against 🏳️ Japanese rule, many Korean 🏳️ nationalists, both at home and abroad, began organizing a response. In April 1919, they proclaimed the formation of a Provisional Government in 🏳️ Shanghai, 🏳️ China, aimed at continuing the fight for Korean independence.

MORE WIP

List of Leaders

🏳️ Prime Ministers & Presidents of the Korean Provisional Government 🏳️
Name Number Years
🏳️ Syngman Rhee 1 1919-1925
🏳️ Pak Ŭnsik 2 1925-1925
🏳️ Yi Sangnyong 3 1925-1926
🏳️ Yang Kit'ak 4 1926-1926
🏳️ Yi Tongnyŏng 5 1926-1926
🏳️ Ahn Chang Ho 6 1926-1926
🏳️ Yi Tongnyŏng 7 1926-1926
🏳️ Hong Chin 8 1926-1926
🏳️ Kim Ku 9 1926-1927
🏳️ Yi Tongnyŏng 10 1927-1933
🏳️ Song Byeong-jo 11 1933-1933
🏳️ Yi Tongnyŏng 12 1933-1940
🏳️ Kim Ku 13 1940-1945

Relationships

Friends

Enemies

How to draw

Flag of the Korean Provisional Government

Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea has a drawing rating of intermediate.

  1. Draw a ball.
  2. Will it with white.
  3. Add a blue and red taegeuk in the middle.
  4. Add four black bagua trigrams around the taegeuk. Make sure to do all the patterns right (clockwise, from up-left): ☰, ☵, ☷, and ☲
  5. Add the eyes and you are done! Maybe Asian eyes.
Color Name HEX
White #FFFFFF
Blue #330066
Red #CC3333
Black #000000